All the parties and candidates you can vote for in Wakefield, Pontefract and Castleford’s May elections – What We Know!

All the parties and candidates you can vote for in Wakefield, Pontefract and Castleford's May elections

Native council elections are on account of be held throughout Wakefield subsequent month alongside quite a lot of parish and city council elections.

On Could 5 elections are to be held throughout town with candidates standing from the most important events in all wards and candidates from different events additionally standing. There are additionally two totally different city council elections happening on the identical day.

Extra individuals are allowed to vote in native elections than in Parliamentary elections with anybody over the age of 18 who holds UK, Irish, Commonwealth or EU citizenship all allowed to vote for his or her native councillors. Here’s a listing, in alphabetical order, of all of the wards holding elections subsequent month, these in italics are the present incumbents and the quantity subsequent to the ward represents what number of seats are going through election.

Wakefield Council

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton (1)

  • Gabriel, Jody Paul – Inexperienced

  • Garbutt, Allan William – Labour

  • Higgins, Carol Denise – Freedom Alliance

  • Marshall, Gwen – Impartial

  • Pointon, David – Conservative Get together

Airedale and Ferry Fryston (1)

  • Birdsall, Leah Jade – Liberal Democrat

  • Evans, Richard Charles – Conservative

  • Kennedy, Neil – Impartial

  • Scott, Kathryn – Labour

Altofts and Whitwood (1)

  • Corridor, Leanne – Liberal Democrat

  • Speight, Jacquie – Labour

  • Thomas, John Robert – Impartial

  • Wright, Barbara Frances – Conservative

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton (1)

  • Jeffery, Denise Margaret – Labour

  • Phelps, Paul – Yorkshire Get together

  • Good, Joanne Grace – Conservative

  • Walton, Janet – Liberal Democrat

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton (1)

  • Ali, Usman – Labour

  • Clayton, Connor James – Liberal Democrat

  • Newby, Garry – Inexperienced

  • Thomas, Chad Jordan – Conservative

Featherstone (1)

  • Taylor, Dick – Impartial

  • Taylor, John Richard – Conservative

  • Vickers, Steve – Labour

Hemsworth (1)

Horbury and South Ossett (1)

  • Cruise, Gill – Conservative

  • Goodair, Mark Andrew – Liberal Democrat

  • Kett, Ryan David – Yorkshire Get together

  • Nicholls Deb – Labour

  • Norris, Richard Hargreaves – Inexperienced

Knottingley (1)

  • Girt, Robert Peter – Liberal Democrat

  • Inexperienced, Paul – Labour

  • Kirby, Roger John – Conservative

Normanton (1)

  • Clayton, John Robert – Inexperienced

  • Goodall, Deborah – Liberal Democrat

  • Hardwick, James Robert – Conservative

  • Owen, Isabel Martha – Labour

  • Parsons, Cliff – Alliance for Democracy and Freedom

Ossett (1)

  • Dawson, Deborah Louise – Yorkshire Get together

  • Farmer, Nick – Conservative

  • Khan, Armaan – Labour and Co-operative Get together

  • Sargeant, Tony – Liberal Democrat

  • Scott, Stephen – Inexperienced

Pontefract North (1)

  • Atha, Sheila Bertha – Liberal Democrat

  • Dawson, Chris – Yorkshire Get together

  • Hyomes, Christopher Rober – Conservative

  • Tennant, Clive MalcolmLabour

  • Tingle, Emma Kay – Inexperienced

Pontefract South (1)

  • Ayre, George Alexander – Labour

  • Craven, James – Yorkshire Get together

  • Fishwick, Stephanie Grace – Conservative

  • Hayes, Susan – Liberal Democrat

  • Lake, Trevor – Social Democratic Get together

South Elmsall and South Kirkby (1)

  • Bates, Stan – Labour

  • Ludewig, Stefan Arnold – Inexperienced

  • Ruzvidzo, Perpertua – Conservative

  • Stevens, Nicky – Impartial

Stanley and Outwood East (1)

  • Copeland, Richard – Inexperienced

  • Harvey, Gideon Guohong – Conservative

  • Hawksley, Brent Andrew – Yorkshire Get together

  • Masterman, Lynn – Labour

  • Pollack, Malcolm – Liberal Democrat

Wakefield East (1)

  • Ayub, Yubi – Labour

  • Dodgson, Michael – Freedom Alliance

  • Griffiths, Michael – Commerce Union and Socialist Coalition

  • Hannam, Nick – Conservative

  • Waterproof coat Kent, Janet – Inexperienced

Wakefield North (1)

  • Formuli, Naeem – Conservative

  • Mack, Andy – Yorkshire Get together

  • MacQueen, Joan Mary – Liberal Democrat

  • Pickersgill, David – Labour

  • Russell, Daniel Mark – Inexperienced

Wakefield Rural (1)

  • Bryan, Jordan Phillip – Labour

  • Davies, Lien Kerry – Freedom Alliance

  • Harvey, Samantha – Conservative

  • Herdson, David John Rowntree – Yorkshire Get together

  • Sadler, Karen – Inexperienced

Wakefield South (1)

  • Ahmed, Nadeem – Conservative

  • Belbin, Paul William – Labour

  • Cochran, Daniel Mathieson – Yorkshire Get together

  • Ebbs, Nigel James – Liberal Democrat

  • Holmes, Krys Tal – Inexperienced

Wakefield West (1)

  • Bentley, Richard Martyn – Yorkshire Get together

  • Elliott, Lewis Conor – Inexperienced

  • Girt-Wilson, Carol Louise – Liberal Democrat

  • Haycock, Gaynor Lindsay – Freedom Alliance

  • Swift, KevinLabour

  • Weldon, Laura – Conservative

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West (1)

  • Ali, Waj – Conservative and Unionist Get together

  • De Vere, Natasha Marie – Liberal Democrat

  • Dews, David Alan – Reform UK

  • Sharp, Nadiah – Labour

  • Stansby, NicImpartial

  • Thompson, Oliver – Inexperienced

Publish supply: In The Know