Critics’ Choice Awards 2022: Belfast leads the Brits as Irish drama claims Best Picture gong – What We Know!

Lead: Succession has earned a whopping 29 nominations

 TV Awards

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Evil (Paramount+)

For All Mankind (Apple TV+)

The Good Struggle (Paramount+)

Pose (FX)

Squid Sport (Netflix)

Succession (HBO) – WINNER

This Is Us (NBC)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sterling Ok. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter – Evil (Paramount+)

Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Sport (Netflix) – WINNER

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Jeremy Sturdy – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Uzo Aduba – In Therapy (HBO)

Chiara Aurelia – Merciless Summer season (Freeform)

Christine Baranski – The Good Struggle (Paramount+)

Katja Herbers – Evil (Paramount+)

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime) – WINNER

MJ Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicholas Braun – Succession (HBO)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Present (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO) – WINNER

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)

Mandy Patinkin – The Good Struggle (Paramount+)

Lead: Succession has earned a whopping 29 nominations

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andrea Martin – Evil (Paramount+)

Audra McDonald – The Good Struggle (Paramount+)

Christine Lahti – Evil (Paramount+)

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO)

Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO) – WINNER

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

The Nice (Hulu)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Insecure (HBO)

Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)

The Different Two (HBO Max)

Reservation Canines (FX on Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Iain Armitage – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

Nicholas Hoult – The Nice (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)

Kayvan Novak – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Martin Brief – Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Elle Fanning – The Nice (Hulu)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Selena Gomez – Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

Jean Sensible – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ncuti Gatwa – Intercourse Training (Netflix)

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Harvey Guillén – What We Do within the Shadows (FX)

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)

Bowen Yang – Saturday Evening Reside (NBC)

Strong: Dune has received ten nods

Sturdy: Dune has acquired ten nods  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)

Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Molly Shannon – The Different Two (HBO Max)

Cecily Sturdy – Saturday Evening Reside (NBC)

Josie Totah – Saved By the Bell (Peacock)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – WINNER

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Dopesick (Hulu)

Dr. Death (Peacock)

It’s a Sin (HBO Max)

Maid (Netflix)

Mare of Easttown (HBO) – WINNER

Midnight Mass (Netflix)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

WandaVision (Disney+)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Come From Away (Apple TV+)

Checklist of a Lifetime (Lifetime)

The Map of Tiny Excellent Issues (Amazon Prime Video)

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)

Oslo (HBO) – WINNER

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin (HBO Max)

Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)

William Jackson Harper – Love Life (HBO Max)

Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death (Peacock)

Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu) – WINNER

Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)

Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (Nationwide Geographic)

Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)

Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix)

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER

Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass (Netflix)

William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Christian Slater – Dr. Death (Peacock)

Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (Nationwide Geographic)

Second time lucky? Lady Gaga in House of Gucci

Second time fortunate? Woman Gaga in Home of Gucci 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (Hulu)

Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+)

Melissa McCarthy – 9 Excellent Strangers (Hulu)

Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Jean Sensible – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

Acapulco (Apple TV+)

Name My Agent! (Netflix)

Lupin (Netflix)

Cash Heist (Netflix)

Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Squid Sport (Netflix) – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Huge Mouth (Netflix)

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

The Nice North (Fox)

Q-Power (Netflix)

What If…? (Disney+) – WINNER

BEST TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Present (Peacock)

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

The Kelly Clarkson Present (NBC)

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER

Late Evening with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Occurs Reside with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix) – WINNER

Good Timing with Jo Firestone (Peacock)

James Acaster: Chilly Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 (Vimeo)

Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Pleasure (Peacock)

Nate Bargatze: The Best Common American (Netflix)

Trixie Mattel: One Evening Solely (YouTube)