Olivier Awards 2022: Cabaret nabs SEVEN gongs and leads the winners at this year’s ceremony  – What We Know!

Olivier Awards 2022: Cabaret nabs SEVEN gongs and leads the winners at this year's ceremony 

BEST ACTOR   

Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre – WINNER

Ben Daniels for The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier

Omari Douglas for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre

Charles Edwards for Greatest Of Enemies at Younger Vic

BEST ACTRESS     

Lily Allen for two:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre

Sheila Atim for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre – WINNER

Emma Corrin for Anna X at Harold Pinter Theatre

Cush Jumbo for Hamlet at Younger Vic

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL  

Olly Dobson for Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

Robert Lindsay for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre  – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL  

Jessie Buckley for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

Sutton Foster for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Beverley Knight for The Drifters Woman at Garrick Theatre

Stephanie McKeon for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre   

Hugh Coles for Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

Elliot Levey for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

Gary Wilmot for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL    

Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theatre

Carly Mercedes Dyer for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Liza Sadovy for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

BEST FAMILY SHOW  

Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theatre

Dragons And Legendary Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

What The Ladybird Heard at Palace Theatre

Wolf Witch Large Fairy at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre 

BEST NEW PLAY  

2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre

Greatest Of Enemies at Younger Vic

Cruise at Duchess Theatre

Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre 

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL  

Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

The Drifters Woman at Garrick Theatre

Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

CUNARD BEST REVIVAL  

A Quantity at The Outdated Vic

Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre

The Regular Coronary heart at Nationwide Theatre – Olivier

The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

NOËL COWARD/GEOFFREY JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ENTERTAINMENT OR COMEDY PLAY  

The Choir Of Man at Arts Theatre

Pantoland At The Palladium at The London Palladium

Pleasure And Prejudice* (*Type Of) at Criterion Theatre – WINNER

The Shark Is Damaged at Ambassadors Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL  

Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

Spring Awakening at Almeida Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

Jon Morrell for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Christopher Oram for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane  

Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre – WINNER

D&B AUDIOTECHNIK AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN  

Ian Dickinson for two:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre

Carolyn Downing for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre

Nick Lidster for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

Gareth Owen for Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OR NEW ORCHESTRATIONS  

Something Goes – New Orchestrations: Invoice Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theatre

Again To The Future – The Musical – Composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; Orchestrations: Ethan Popp and Bryan Criminal at Adelphi Theatre

Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical – Orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre – WINNER

Life Of Pi – Composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER 

Finn Caldwell for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre 

Julia Cheng for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Kathleen Marshall for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre – WINNER

Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN  

Tim Hatley for Design and Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell for Puppets for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre  – WINNER

Tim Hatley for Design and Finn Ross for Video Design for Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN  

Neil Austin for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Isabella Byrd for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre

Tim Lutkin for Again To The Future – The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre – WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA  

Christine Rice for her efficiency in 4/4 at Royal Opera Home

takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum

Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre – WINNER

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE  

Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells

Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells

Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English Nationwide Ballet at Sadler’s Wells – WINNER

Edward Watson for his efficiency in The Dante Venture at Royal Opera Home

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION  

Draw From Inside by Rambert Dance Firm at Sadler’s Wells

Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Younger / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells – WINNER

Transverse Orientation by Dimitris Papaioannou at Dance Umbrella / Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION  

Bajazet at Royal Opera Home – Linbury Theatre

The Crafty Little Vixen by English Nationwide Opera at London Coliseum

Jenůfa at Royal Opera Home – WINNER

Theodora at Royal Opera Home

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE  

10 Nights at Bush Theatre

Folks at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theatre

Outdated Bridge at Bush Theatre – WINNER

A Place For We at Park Theatre

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR  

Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret at The Equipment Kat Membership on the Playhouse Theatre – WINNER

Michael Longhurst for Constellations – Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre

Kathleen Marshall for Something Goes at Barbican Theatre

Max Webster for Life Of Pi at Wyndham’s Theatre